Team

President’s Cabinet & Steering Committee

  • Laurie Betting, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs, Co-Chair of the Strategic Planning Committee
  • Brandon Beyer, Student Government President
  • Alice Brekke, Vice President for Finance & Operations
  • Tom DiLorenzo, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Brian Faison, Director of Athletics
  • Angelique Foster, Associate Executive Assistant to the President
  • Dana Harsell, Chair of University Senate, Co-Chair of the Strategic Planning Committee
  • Pam Henderson, President of Staff Senate
  • Peter Johnson, Interim Vice President for University & Public Affairs
  • Grant McGimpsey, Vice President for Research & Economic Development and Dean of the School of Graduate Studies
  • Becky Weaver-Hightower, Past Chair of University Senate
  • Joshua Wynne, Vice President for Health Affairs and Dean of the School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • DeAnna Carlson Zink, CEO of the UND Alumni Association & Foundation 

Deans

  • Hesham El-Rewini, Dean of the College of Engineering & Mines
  • Cara Halgren, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
  • Cindy Juntunen, Interim Dean of the College of Education & Human Development
  • Paul Lindseth, Dean of the John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
  • Grant McGimpsey, Vice President for Research & Economic Development and Dean of the School of Graduate Studies
  • Kathryn Rand, Dean of the Law School
  • Gayle Roux, Dean of the College of Nursing & Professional Disciplines
  • Debbie Storrs, Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences
  • Stephanie Walker, Dean of Libraries & Information Resources
  • Margaret Williams, Dean of the College of Business & Public Administration
  • Joshua Wynne, Vice President for Health Affairs and Dean of the School of Medicine & Health Sciences

Students

  • Blake Andert, Student Government Vice President
  • Abbie Christiansen, Student Government Projects Coordinator
  • Shawn McHale, Association of Residence Halls President
  • Roy Roach, Multicultural Programs & Services Graduate Services Assistant

Faculty

  • Melissa Gjellstad, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Duane Helleloid, College of Business & Public Administration
  • Jeffrey Holm, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Soizik Laguette, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
  • Michael Mann, College of Engineering & Mines
  • Thomas Mohr, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Brad Myers, School of Law
  • David Nguyen, College of Education & Human Development
  • Maridee Shogren, College of Nursing & Professional Disciplines

Staff

  • Tiffany Ford, Associate State Director, North Dakota Small Business Development Center
  • Carrie Herrig, Learning & Development Coordinator, Human Resources
  • Derek Sporbert, TRIO Programs Director, TRIO Programs
  • Jason Trainer, Director of Admissions
  • Chris Zygarlicke, AVP, Strategic Projects & Univ. Relations, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Amber Flynn, Coordinator of Sexual Respect & Violence Prevention and Vice President of Staff Senate

Alumnus

  • Hal Gershman, Grand Forks business and community leader

Other Committee Members

  • Stacey Borboa-Peterson, Graduate Student and Director of Multicultural Programs & Services
  • Scott Correll, Registrar
  • Todd Feland, Grand Forks City Administrator
  • Sol Jensen, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Services
  • Sandra Mitchell, Associate Vice President for Diversity & Inclusion