Faculty and staff honored for 25 years of service at Founders Day

The following faculty and staff members will be honored for 25 years of service at the Founders Day banquet on Feb. 23.

  • Raelynn Abernathey, Coding and Billing Specialist, Student Health Services
  • Steven Adkins, Research specialist, Department of Biomedical Sciences
  • Earl Battle, Graphics Designer, Energy and Environmental Research Center
  • Kaylynn Bergland, Administrative Secretary, Center for Rural Health
  • Jane Berne, Professor of Languages – Spanish
  • Daniel Biederman, Professor of Economics
  • Rebecca Bohlman, Administrative Secretary, Department of Technology
  • Sharon Carson, Professor of English
  • Stephanie Christian, Clinical Associate Professor of Nursing and Department Chair
  • Christopher Dingle, Assistant Director for Apartment Communities, Housing Residence
  • Carol Drechsel, Data Analyst, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Dori Dunnigan, Assistant  to the Business Offcer, College of Nursing and Professional Disciplines
  • Birgit Hans, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Indian Studies
  • James Hanson, Maintenance Specialist, Facilities Total
  • Joseph Hartman, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Yvonne Holter, Administrative Secretary, Humanities and Integrated Studies Programs
  • Steven Kelsch, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Cheryl Kingsbury, Mathematics / Resource Instuctor, TRIO Programs
  • Roberta Klamm, Office Manager, Department of Athletics
  • Lisa Lee, Information Technology Support Specialist, Information Resources, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • Marvin Leier, Broadcasting Director, Television Center
  • Lowell Machart, Systems Mechanic, Human Nutrition Research Center
  • Janelle McGarry, Buyer, Office of Procurement and Payment Services
  • Patricia McIntyre, Program Associate, Women’s Center
  • Mary Monette, Senior Lecturer, Department of English
  • Theresa Norton, Computer Services Librarian, Health Sciences Library, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • Wally Pfennig, Lead AIMS Programmer/Analyst, Academic Support Services, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
  • Erik Pihl, Research Specialist, Energy and Environmental Research Center
  • Lesli Riskey, Administrative Assistant, Dean’s Office, College of Education and Human Development
  • Karen Rude, Administrative Assistant, Minot Center for Family Medicine
  • Kenneth Ruit, Associate Professor of Biomedical Sciences and Associate Dean for Educational Administration and Faculty Affairs, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • Mark Schwieters, Building Services Technology, Facilities Total
  • Rhonda Shirek, Assistant to the Associate Director, Energy and Environmental Research Center
  • James Sorensen, Senior Research Manager, Energy and Environmental Research Center
  • Guy Tangedahl, Assistant Professor and Assistant Program Director, Bismarck Center for Family Medicine
  • Patricia Thompson, Clinical Associate Professor, College of Nursing and Professional Disciplines
  • Eric Tweton, Academic Advisor and Teacher Certificate  Officer, College of Education and Human Development
  • Marilyn Wocken, Administrative Clerk, Dean’s Office, College of Business and Public Administration
  • Cathy Ziegler, Instructor, Physical Therapist and Clinic Coordinator for the Center for Sports Medicine, Department of Sports Medicine