Retired and retiring faculty and staff will be honored at Founders Day Feb. 22

UND’s 2018 Founders Day banquet will be held Thursday, Feb. 22, in the Memorial Union Ballroom. A reception will begin at 5:15 p.m. with music provided by the UND Saxophone Quartet.   The banquet will begin at 6 p.m.

This year’s Founders Day marks the 135th anniversary of the signing of the Dakota Territory legislation establishing the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks.  It is the official birthday of UND!  The first celebration of Founders Day was held in 1904.

In the UND Founders Day tradition, faculty and staff members retiring between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018 with at least 15 years of service, employees with 25-years of service to UND, and department and faculty award winners will be recognized during the banquet.

Tickets for the Founders Day banquet are only $25 each and must be purchased by 12:00 noon on Friday, February 16th.   Use the following link to purchase tickets: UND.edu/founders-day.

Retired and retiring faculty and staff

To be eligible for recognition as a retiree at UND’s 2018 Founders Day, honorees must meet all the following criteria: 1) Be a benefitted faculty or staff member; 2) Have a minimum of 15 continuous years of service to the university; 3) Be at least 55 years old when leaving UND; 4) Leave the university between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018

  • Thelma Abbott, Administrative Secretary, Athletics
  • Darla Adams, Associate Dean, Nursing
  • Cheryl Albertson, Animal Lab Technician, Center for Biomedical Research
  • Frank Argenziano, Assistant Director of Aviation Safety, Aerospace Sciences
  • Mary Askim-Lovseth, Chair & Professor, Marketing
  • Lonna Augustadt, Administrative Officer, School of Medicine & Health Sciences, SW Campus – Bismarck
  • Mary Austreng, Administrative Clerk, Admissions
  • Laurel Badger, Pharmacist, Student Health Services
  • Michael Beard, Professor, English
  • Saitip Bekkedahl, Building Services Technician, Facilities
  • David Bell, Assistant Director, Center for Instructional & Learning Technology
  • Laurie Betting, Special Projects Officer, President’s Office
  • Sheila Bichler, Junior Application Analyst, Human Nutrition Center
  • Beverly Blegen, Administrative Officer, Social Work
  • Mary Bohlman, Administrative Assistant, Biomedical Sciences
  • Rebecca Bohlman, Administrative Secretary, Technology
  • Mario Borboa, Information Specialist, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Jerry Braaten, Electrical Coordinator, Facilities
  • David Brekke, Research Scientist, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Barry Brode, Director of TV/Radio, Television Center
  • Janice Brodina, Food Service Worker, Dining Residence
  • Gaye Burgess, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts
  • Charles Christianson, Associate Professor, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Connie Cicha, Administrative Secretary, Physics and Astrophysics
  •  Darlene Czapiewski, Office Manager, Occupational Therapy
  •  Robert Czapiewski, Maintenance Mechanic, Facilities Management
  • Vicki Dawes, Administrative Medical Specialist, Student Health Services
  • Eugene DeLorme, Director, Indians into Medicine (INMED)
  • Ronald Depue, Pilot, Flight Operations
  • Katherine Duray, Administrative Assistant, Earth System Science
  • Randy Eken, Associate Dean of Administration & Finance, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Dean Evenstad, Senior Research Analyst, Energy & Envirnomental Research Center
  • Richard Fiordo, Professor, Communications
  • Linda Fleck, Supervisor – Billing & Insurance, School of Medicine & Health Sciences Bismarck Center for Family Medicine
  •  Nels Forsman, Assistant Professor, Geology & Geological Engineering
  • Bruce Gjovig, Director, Center for Innovation
  • Karen Grabanski, Testing Proctor, Testing Services
  • Jane Green, Cook, Dining Residence
  • Mylan Hackett, Pilot Plant Operator, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Mary Haslerud Opp, Instructor, Communications
  • Carol Hjelmstad, Administrative Officer, Education & Human Development
  • Katherine Hoffman, Assistant Professor, Medical Laboratory Science
  • Yvonne Holter, Administrative Secretary, Humanities & Integrated Studies
  • Gail Holweger, Records Specialist, School of Graduate Studies
  •  Roxanne Hurley, Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Ralph Hutton, Systems Mechanic, Facilities
  • Leigh Jeanotte, Director, American Indian Student Services
  • Warren Jensen, Professor, Aviation
  •  Allyn Johnson, Building Services Technician, Facilities
  •  Beverly Johnson, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
  •  Joann Johnson, Administrative Assistant, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Peter Johnson, Interim Vice President, University & Public Affairs
  • Tammy Kaiser, Food Service Worker, Dining Residence
  • Darlene Kenmir, Building Services Technician, Facilities-Housing Maintenance
  • Roxanne Korynta, Administrative Officer, Education Resources
  • Daniel Kurtz, Assistant Director, Facilities
  • Debora Kurtz, Account/Payroll Technician, Dining Support Services
  • Bonnie Lanz, Administrative Clerk, School of Medicine & Health Sciences – Bismarck Center for Family Medicine
  • Richard Larson, Public Information Specialist, UND Today
  • (Naomi) Lynn Lee, School Certifying Official, Veteran & Non-Traditional Student Services
  • Gary Lunski, Electronic Equipment Technician, Facilities
  • Brenda McCauley, Records Specialist, School of Graduate Studies
  • Patricia McIntyre, Program Associate, Women’s Center
  • Michael Melby, Aircraft Technician/Administrative Support, Flight Operations
  • Kay Mendick, Director, Women’s Center
  •  Dave Miedema, Senior Director of Development, Alumni Association & Foundation
  •  Glenn Miller, Instructor, Marketing
  • Kathleen Monley, Administrative Assistant, School of Medicine & Health Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Dennis Morseth, Electrician, Facilities
  •  Timothy O’Keefe, Professor, Information Systems & Business Education
  • Richard Palmiscno, Journeyman Plumber, Facilities
  • Kurtis Papenfuss, Building Services Technician Supervisor, Facilities
  • Ruth Paur, Associate Professor, Medical Laboratory Science
  • Donald Poochigian (posthumous), Professor, Philosophy & Religion
  • Donavon Rasmuson, Police Lieutenant, Department of Public Safety/ Police
  • Juli Reisnour, Account Specialist, Wellness & Health Promotion
  • Dale Ricke, Broadcasting Engineer, Television Center
  • Sandra Rios, Administrative Officer, President’s Office
  • Leyton Rodahl, Operation Manager, Facilities
  • Sandra Routier, Administrative Assistant, Chemistry
  • Maria Saucedo, Building Services Technician, Facilities-Housing Maintenance
  • Marsonda Schroeder, Publications Coordinator/Designer, Marketing & Creative Services
  • Peter Schumacher, Associate Professor, Aviation
  • Santhosh Seelan, Professor, Space Studies
  • Sharlette Seelan, Administrative Officer, Housing Residence
  • Dana Siewert, Senior Aviation Manager, Flight Operations
  • Mike Skiple, Engineering Technician, Planning Design Construction
  • Virginia Sobolik, Account/Payroll Technician, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Lona Spicer, Administrative Secretary, Mathematics
  • Clifford Staples, Professor, Sociology
  • Daniel Stepan, Research Specialist, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Curtis Stofferahn, Professor, Sociology
  • Jan Stube, Professor, Occupational Therapy
  • Katherine Sukalski, Associate Professor, Biomedical Sciences
  • Craig Swenson, Construction Manager, Planning Design Construction
  • Victoria Swift, Publications Coordinator/Design, Information Resources, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  •  Wayne Swisher, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Larry Thompson, Electrician, Facilities
  • Wayne Vonasek, Academic Maintenance Supervisor, Facilities
  • Marilyn Wocken, Administrative Clerk, College of Business & Public Administration