School of Medicine & Health Sciences recognizes sophomore awards

Several second-year medical students received sophomore awards on Wednesday, May 15 when the UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences hosted its 2019 Sophomore Awards luncheon in the School’s Charles H. Fee, MD, Auditorium.

Academic, teaching, and service awards were presented on behalf of the School and the North Dakota Medical Association, including:

North Dakota Medical Association Awards

Awarded to second-year students nominated by their peers, the Class of 2021, and recognized for outstanding performance in the following three curricular areas:

  • Group Leadership and Professionalism – Audrey Lane, Elko-New Market, Minn.

Engages in ethical conduct, facilitates group interaction and productivity, motivates others to learn, exhibits personal integrity, and interacts with others appropriately with respect and courtesy.

  • Peer Teaching – Allie Trudel, Granite Falls, Minn.

Outstanding contributions to the group’s database and facilitating group learning, skillful and accurate presentations, and willingness to assist fellow classmates to learn concepts they do not understand.

  • Integration of Basic Science and Clinical Application – Heather Kaluzniak, Plymouth, Minn.

Ability to analyze problems, generate hypotheses, set priorities, test hypotheses and formulate alternative hypotheses, draw appropriate conclusions, and apply the knowledge to patient cases.


SMHS Academic Awards

The following awards are presented to second-year medical students in recognition of their overall academic achievements:

  • The DeBoer Memorial Award – McKenzie Jackson, Erskine, Minn.

Given in memory of Mrs. Benjamin DeBoer and presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences.

  • Philip H. Woutat Memorial Scholarship Award – Jonathan Pacella, West Fargo, N.D.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences on behalf of Mrs. Philip Woutat in memory of her husband for his service as a radiology instructor.

  • William Eugene Cornatzer Award – Elena Danielson, St. Cloud, Minn.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences in memory of Dr. William Eugene Cornatzer, founder and inaugural chair of the Department of biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and a pioneering and innovative leader in medical education and biomedical research.

  • James Kelleher Award – Michael Storandt, Moorhead, Minn.

Presented by the Department of Biomedical Sciences in honor of Dr. Kelleher’s outstanding service to the School of Medicine & Health Sciences and his dedication and contributions to the teaching of medical students.

SMHS Service Award

  • Service Award Kevin Monk Award – Noelle Torrance, Sartell, Minn.

Given to a second-year medical student for outstanding service to the School of Medicine & Health Sciences.

SMHS faculty were also presented Outstanding Teacher Awards by the first- and second-year medical student classes, including:

  • Portrait Award – Walter Kemp, M.D., Ph.D.

For outstanding support of students during their first two years of medical education.

  • Golden Apple Awards

For excellence in teaching, presented to the instructor whose instruction has had the greatest impact:

  • Presented by Sophomore Students: Walter Kemp, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Presented by Freshman Students: Jane Dunlevy, Ph.D.