Honoring service

Founders Day award winners, retirees, and staff with 25 years of service named

On Oct. 2, 1883, Dakota Territory Gov. Nehemiah Ordway joined Dakota Territory Superintendent of Public Instruction W. H. H. Beadle and others to lay the cornerstone of the University of North Dakota. From that day forward, said Ordway in his speech, “the people of this valley would rise up and call those who had laid the foundation of this institution today, blessed.”

The 2020 Founders Day ceremony will take place virtually on Thursday, Feb. 25.

Founders Day marks the 138th anniversary of the signing of the Dakota Territory legislation which established the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks in 1883, six years before statehood. It is the official birthday of UND.

UND Founders Day, which has been celebrated since 1904, honors members of the campus community. Retirees with at least 15 years of service, faculty and staff with 25 years of service, and department and faculty award winners are recognized at the ceremony.

The program will be available at 5 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 25.

“Although we can’t gather in person for the banquet and ceremony this year, we want to show our appreciation to honorees for their service to UND,” said Fred Wittmann, director of ceremonies and University events. “We wanted to make a tribute to the award recipients, those who are celebrating 25 years of service, and faculty and staff who are retiring.”

The program will feature a welcome from President Andy Armacost, who will emcee the event. It will also include remarks from North Dakota University System Chancellor Mark Hagerott and DeAnna Carlson Zink, CEO of the UND Alumni Association & Foundation. Awards will be presented by Debbie Storrs, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.

A slide will feature each award winner and honoree, and music has been recorded by members of the Allegro Women’s Choir, led by Melanie Popejoy, Associate Director of Choral Activities. A special piece, Farvel, which is Norwegian for “Farewell,” was written for Popejoy and the Grand Cities Children’s Choir. North, by Ryan O’Neal, is a tribute to finding a home in the north and speaks to the vision of UND’s founders. Students from the UND music department will sing the Alma Mater.

Founders Day awards

  • The UND Award for Excellence in Online Course Development and Innovative Teaching Strategies Stacy Bjorgaard for Introduction to Engineering and Computer Applications in Engineering , Lecturer, College of Engineering & Mines
  • Frank Bowman for Chemical Engineering Fundamentals , Associate Professor & Chair, Chemical Engineering
  • Steven Finney for First Year Norwegian II , Lecturer, Languages
  • Amanda Haage for Human Anatomy & Physiology I , Assistant Professor, Biomedical Sciences
  • Douglas Munski for Geography of North America I , Professor, Geography
  • John Shabb for Biochemistry , Associate Professor, Biomedical Sciences
  • Lisa Vojacek for Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment , Part-time Instructional, Teaching & Leadership
  • Deborah Worley for The College Student , Associate Professor, Education, Health & Behavior

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Christopher Felege, Teaching Assistant Professor, Biology

The UND Foundation/Lydia & Arthur Saiki Award for Individual Excellence in Teaching

  • Wayne Barkhouse, Professor, Physics & Astrophysics

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Graduate or Professional Teaching

  • Denitsa Mavrova Heinrich, Rodney & Betty Webb Associate Professor of Law; Director, Lawyering Skills & Trial Advocacy Programs, School of Law

The UND Foundation/B.C. Gamble Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching, Research or Creative Activity, and Service

  • Frank Bowman, Associate Professor & Chair, Chemical Engineering

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Teaching

  • Department of Theatre Arts

The UND Foundation/Lydia & Arthur Saiki Faculty Award for Excellence in Service

  • Dana Harsell, Associate Professor of Political Science and Public Administration, MPA Director, Political Science & Public Administration

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Service

  • Department of Teaching, Leadership, & Professional Practice

The UND Award for Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Research and Creative Activity   

  • Behavioral Health Bridge project
    • Andrew J. McLean, Clinical Professor and Chair, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science, UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
    • Shawnda Schroeder, Associate Director of Research and Evaluation, Center for Rural Health; Research Associate Professor, Department of Population Health, UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
    • Thomasine Heitkamp, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor, Nursing, College of Nursing & Professional Disciplines
    • Stephen Wonderlich, Vice President for Research, Sanford Health Fargo and former Associate Chair of Psychology & Behavioral Science, School of Medicine & Health Sciences

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Research and / or Creative Activity

  • Gautham Krishnamoorthy, Ann and Norman Hoffman Associate Professor of National Defense/Energetics, Chemical Engineering

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Research

  • Department of Economics & Finance

The UND Foundation/Karleen Home Rosaaen Award for Excellence in Academic Advising

  • Sally Pyle, Associate Professor, Biology

VPAA Award for Outstanding Professional Academic Advising

  • Lindsay Archer, Academic Advisor, Deans Office Aerospace
  • Kayla Hotvedt, Lead Academic Advisor, AVP Student Success, Criminal Justice, Sociology, and the College of Arts & Sciences
  • Judy Jahnke, Lead Academic Advisor, Nistler CoBPA
  • Linnea Nelson, Academic Advisor, AVP Student Success
  • Kaylee Scheer, Academic Core Advisor, AVP Student Success

25 years of service

  • Kurt Borg, Assistant Professor, Education Resources/ Family and Community Medicine
  • Kathleen Borgen, Visual Communications Specialist, Space Studies
  • Holly Brown-Borg, Professor, Biomedical Sciences
  • Bruce Byars, Associate Professor, Accountancy
  • Jeff Carmichael, Associate Professor and Introductory Biology Coordinator, Biology
  • Tami Carmichael, Professor, English, Interdisciplinary Studies, & Theatre Arts
  • Rosy Dub, Director of Student Health Services, Student Health Services
  • Richard Fore, Journeyman Painter, Facilities Management – Paint Shop
  • Odella Fuqua, Director, Resource Planning & Allocation, Resource Planning & Allocation
  • BJ Jones, Director, Tribal Judicial Institute
  • Evguenii Kozliak, Professor, Chemistry
  • Bethany Kurz, Assistant Director for Integrated Analytical Solutions, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Joel Liams, Professor, Mathematics
  • June Novacek, Research Information Associate, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Michelle Olderbak, Senior Project Management Specialist, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Irina Smoliakova, Professor, Chemistry
  • Marge Steffen, Scheduling Coordinator, Registrar
  • Cherylyn Stoltman, Administrative Officer, Medical Laboratory Science / Sports Medicine
  • Jim Voelker, Maintenance Support Specialist, Facilities Management – Grounds
  • Tom Zeidlik, Director of Aerospace Physiology, Aviation

Retired and retiring faculty and staff

  • Byron Anderson, Equipment Operator II, Facilities Management – Grounds
  • Terry Aubol, Assistant to the VP for Research & Economic Development, Office of the Vice President for Research & Economic Development
  • Cindy Barclay, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management – Custodial
  • Sandra Best, Budget Analyst, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Jackie Bickford, Licensed Practical Nurse, Bismarck Center for Family Medicine
  • Daniel Biederman, Professor Emeritus of Economics, Department of Economics & Finance
  • Linda Brown, Principal Budget Analyst, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Stephen Carpenter, Manager Aircraft Maintenance, Flight Support Services
  • Dawn Drake, Standard Patient & Operations Coordinator, School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Joanne Durkin , Administrative Secretary, School of Medicine & Health Sciences – Education & Faculty Affairs
  • Mary Fredricks, Student Academic Advisor, TRIO Student Support Services
  • Kevin Galbreath, Research Scientist, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Othman Ghribi, Professor, Biomedical Sciences
  • Debrah Glennen, Director, Disability Services for Students
  • Edith Green, Medical Technologist – Manager of Microbiology Labs, Biomedical Sciences
  • James Hagen, Simulator Technician, Flight Support Services
  • Cheri Halcrow, Associate Professor Emeritus, Mathematics
  • Lori Hofland, Administrative Assistant, Registrar
  • Pilar Howard, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
  • Gail Ingwalson,Associate Professor,Teaching, Learning & Professional Practice
  • Melanie Jensen, Senior Chemical Engineer / CO2 Capture and Infrastructure Engineering Team Lead, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Maxine Johnson, Education Specialist, Southwest Campus – Bismarck
  • Della Kapocius, Associate Director and Grant Writer, Center for Innovation
  • Kathleen Kraft, Administrative Officer, Pediatrics – School of Medicine & Health Sciences
  • Gregory Lamont, Maintenance Supervisor, Facilities Management – Steam Plant
  • Dawn Lommen, Data Input Operator III, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Pamela Mattson, Maintenance Supervisor, Facilities Management – Lock Shop
  • MaryBeth McGurran, Administrative Assistant, Medical Laboratory Science
  • Marsha Oss, Administrative Secretary, Accountancy
  • Drago Ostojic, Bus Driver, Transportation
  • Lois Quamme, Account Technician, Chester Fritz Library
  • Stephen Reller, Account Technician, School of Medicine & Health Sciences – Dean’s Office
  • Janet Rex, Coordinator, Distance Education Services, Chester Fritz Library
  • Carol Schneweis, Assistant Professor, Social Work
  • Donald Schothorst, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
  • William Schwalm, Professor, Physics & Astrophysics
  • John Seibel, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management – Custodial
  • Renee Sluke, Administrative Officer, Internal Medicine
  • Richard Smaaland, Lead Cook, Dining Services
  • Lothar Stahl, Professor, Chemistry
  • Kathryn Thomasson, Professor Emeritus, Chemistry
  • Peter Tunseth, Director, Children & Family Services, Social Work
  • Brian Wurzbacher, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management – Custodial