Founders Day retirees named
Following is the list of retirees who will be honored at Founders Day Feb. 23.
- Vernon Anderson, HVAC Supervisor, Facilities Management
- Fatholla Bagheri, Professor Emeritus of Economics
- Gary Bartelson, Lecturer in the Air Traffic Control Program, Department of Aviation
- Suzanne Belyea, Associate Director of Housing/Residence Services
- Jerald Benda, Line Service Operator, Flight Operations, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
- Diane Blue, Administrative Secretary, Department of Finance
- Claudia Boettcher, Accounts Receivable Clerk, Minot Center for Family Medicine
- Patricia Bohnet, Executive Assistant to the President
- Jeanne Boppre, Administrative Secretary, Instructional Development
- James Bratton, Facilities, BST
- Ardell Byzewski, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
- Vincent Cadreau, Facilities, BST
- Lynne Chalmers, Professor of Teaching and Learning
- Terri Clark, Director of Fiscal Affairs, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
- Jane Croeker, Director of Health/Wellness Promotion, Health and Wellness
- Terry Cultice, Desktop Support Specialist, Center for Instructional and Learning Technologies
- Jana Diemert, Coordinating Assistant, University Writing Program
- David Diseth, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
- Gary Dubuque, Research Specialist, Department of Mechanical Engineering
- Dennis Elbert, Professor of Marketing and Dean Emeritus of the College of Business and Public Administration
- Donna Ellertson, Office Manager, Career Services and Disability Services for Students
- Tracy Fetter, Bakery Manager, Dining Support Services
- Kim Fink, Professor Emeritus of Art and Design
- Elizabeth Fletcher Lamb, Learning Disabilities Specialist, Disability Services for Students
- Ann Flower, Associate Professor of Biomedical Sciences
- Lucy Ganje, Professor Emerita of Art and Design
- Darlene Goulet, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
- Mary Ann Gregoire, Administrative Secretary, Department of Atmospheric Sciences
- Harvey Gullicks, Associate Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering
- Mark Guy, Professor of Teaching and Learning
- Janice Hallin, Assistant to the Director, Facilities Management
- Lannie Hallin, Facility Planner, Housing/Residence, Housing Office
- James Haskins, Assistant Professor of Finance
- Bruce Helgerud, Financial Aid Administrator, Student Financial Aid
- Thomas Hill, Professor of Biomedical Sciences
- Sally Horner, Senior Grants and Contracts Officer, Grants and Contracts Administration
- Linda Hurst-Torgerson, Program Manager, Human Nutrition Research Center
- Gary Johnson, Desktop Support Specialist, Center for Instructional and Learning Technologies
- Laurel Johnson, Instructor/Advisor, TRIO Programs – Talent Search
- LuAnn Johnson, Statistician, Human Nutrition Research Center
- Ralph Johnson, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Sharon Johnson, Administrative Secretary, Department of Educational Foundations and Research
- Dorothy Keyser, Associate Professor of Music (Musicology)
- William King, Safety Officer, Flight Operations, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
- Kathryn Klemisch, Administration Secretary, Department of Information Systems and Business Education
- Dawn Korynta, Clinical Laboratory Scientist and Co-Manager, Student Health Services, Health and Wellness
- Kap Lee, Director, Center for Biomedical Research, and Professor of Biomedical Sciences
- Richard Lefever, Associate Professor Emeritus of Geology and Geological Engineering
- Alan Lilke, Technology Development Mechanic Supervisor, Energy and Environmental Research Center
- Deborah Lindgren, Journey Electrician, Facilities Management
- Susan Logan Nelson, Professor of Finance
- Mark Magness, Assistant Professor of Humanities and Integrated Studies
- Richard Mahowald, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
- Connie Marshall, Administrative Secretary, Department of English
- Gloria Matejcek, Accommodations Coordinator, Disability Services for Students
- Rosanne McBride, Assistant Professor of Family and Community Medicine
- DeLaine McGurran, Administrative Assistant, University Children’s Learning Center
- Kathleen McLennan, Professor Emerita of Theatre Arts
- Debbie Merrill, Assistant to the Associate Director of Facilities, Facilities Management
- Mary Metcalf, Manager, Transportation Department
- Sharon Metzger, Supervisor, Duplicating Services
- Gwendlyn Molsbarger, Building Services Technician, Facilities Management
- Linda Olson, Director of Program Development and Associate Professor, Office of Medical Education, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
- Thomas O’Neil, Associate Professor of Computer Science
- Alan Palmer, Director of Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Department of Aviation
- Linda Palmiscno, Medical Office Manager, Health and Wellness
- Garry Pearson, Lecturer, School of Law
- Lila Pederson, Director, Harley E. French Library of the Health Sciences, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
- David Poppke, Electrical Equipment Technician, Department of Electrical Engineering
- Loretta Prather, Financial Aid Advisor, Student Financial Aid
- Kaaren Pupino, Head of Technical Services, Olaf Thormodsgard Law Library, School of Law
- DeAnn Purcell, Medical Transcriptionist, Student Health Services
- Lana Rakow, Professor Emerita of Communication and Director of the Center for Community Engagement
- Daniel Rice, Professor Emeritus of Educational Leadership
- Nancy Rice, Office Manager and Administrative Secretary, Department of Computer Science
- Charles Robertson, Associate Professor of Aviation
- Linda Sander, Resource Center Supervisor, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
- Isaac Schlosser, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Biology
- Frances Scholand, Lead Cook, Squires and Wilkerson Dining Centers
- Myron Scott, Journey Electrician, Facilities Management
- Richard Shafer, Professor Emeritus of English
- Bruce Smith, Dean Emeritus, John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
- Bonnie Solberg, Associate Director, Memorial Union
- Kathleen Spencer, Information Specialist, Center for Rural Health
- Richard Suggs, Student Supervisor Manager, Documents, Patents, Trademarks and Periodicals, Chester Fritz Library
- Barbara Swann, Clerkship Administrator, Department of Internal Medicine, Medical Education Center, Fargo
- Eric Thorell, Building Services Manager, Facilities Management
- John Vitton, Professor Emeritus of Management
- Vicki Von Harz, Administrative Secretary, Office of Procurement and Payment Services
- Mary Lou Wavra, Clinical Laboratory Scientist and Co-Manager, Student Health Services
- David Whitcomb, Assistant Professor of Counseling
- James Whitehead, Professor of Kinesiology and Public Health Education
- Dale Wilhelmi, Maintenance Coordinator, Facilities Management
- Kem (Neal) Wilkerson, Electronic Technician, Department of Chemistry
- Carmen Williams, Director of Institutional Research
- Sharon Wilsnack, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
- Carol Winkels, Administrative Secretary, Department of Social Work
- Constance Wixo, Assistant to the Department Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering
- Pamela Zimbelman, Communication Center Supervisor, Emergency Management, Facilities Management
- Larry Zitzow, Director of Facilities