UND Today

University of North Dakota's Official News Source

Best in state

N.D. whiz kids convene at UND for 2017 State Science and Engineering Fair, chances to move on to Los Angeles for nationals

State Science and Engineering Fair
Judges make their way through the maze of student projects during the 2017 North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair in UND’s Memorial Union Ballroom on March 30. Photo by Tyler Ingham.

UND’s College of Engineering & Mines played host once again to the North Dakota State Science and Engineering  Fair on Thursday and Friday (March 30-31).

Hundreds of kids from schools across the state participated in this year’s event in the Memorial Union Ballroom. The participants showed off their science and engineering projects to judges as well as took part in hands-on activities on campus involving nursing, medicine, math, physics, engineering, geography, biology chemistry, aerospace and space studies and computer science.

UND President Mark Kennedy stopped by on Thursday to meet the participants and talk to them about science and engineering in the future and how human brainpower will never take a backseat to robotics and artificial intelligence.

Below is a list of some of the top winners from this year’s Science and Engineering Fair.

Senior Division Sweepstakes Winners

1st Place – Sweepstakes Winner

Eric Spilman, Mandan School District, “Waste Heat Recovery to Reduce Engine Emissions”

The first place (Marcus J. Friskop Sweepstakes) winner received a gold state plaque, a jacket, a $200 cash award from the Marcus J. Friskop Family, a $500 cash award from the University of North Dakota Division of Student Affairs / UND Office of Research & Economic Development, and a  1 year $2,500 scholarship to the University of North Dakota. He will advance to the ISEF in Los Angeles to exhibit his project.

2nd Place – Sweepstakes Runner-Up

Isabelle Chambers, Inspire Innovation Lab, “Engineering a Device to Improve Vision via Photo Activation”

The second place (sweepstakes runner-up) winner received a gold state plaque, a jacket, a $250 cash award from the University of North Division of Student Affairs / UND Office of Research & Economic Development, and a 1 year $2,000 scholarship to the University of North Dakota. She will advance to the ISEF in Los Angeles to exhibit her project.

3rd Place – Sweepstakes Second Runner-Up

Josianna Prochnow, Hankinson School District, “A Quantitative Analysis of the Presence and Absence of a Variety of Mold Groups”

The third place (sweepstakes 2nd runner-up) winner received a state plaque, a hooded sweatshirt, a $200 cash award from the University of North Dakota School of Graduate Studies, and a 1 year $1,000 scholarship to the University of North Dakota. She will advance to the ISEF in Los Angeles to exhibit her project.

Senior Division Finalists:

Projects that are selected as finalists received a gold plaque and a jacket and will advance to the ISEF in Los Angeles in May to exhibit their projects.

  • Bryan Martinez, Trenton School District, “Nanosilver: Biohazard or Breakthrough”
  • Andra Smith, Trinity Christian School District, “Sneaky Sounds”
  • Abigail Larson, Tioga School District, “No Not the Trailer”
  • Wesley Kemp, Cavalier School District, “Benford’s Law vs the Boom – A Statistical Analysis of North Dakota Population – 1980 to 2015”
  • Monica Zent, Dickinson School District, “Effects of ND Road Dust on A. Thaliana: An Assay of Chlorophyll & Ascorbate Peroxidase”
  • Abbigale Steeke, Scranton School District, “Effects of PG600 & CIDR’s on the Conception Rate of Ewes”
  • Addie Schnabel, Ashley School District, “Does Water pH Affect Plant Growth?”
  • Tanner Kempf, Ashley School District, “Wind Energy – The Power of Pulleys”
  • Dylan Benson, Hankinson School District, “Effects of Household Remedies on Mold”

Junior Division Sweepstakes Winners

1st Place – Sweepstakes Winner

Emma Kratcha, Hankinson School District, “Using Natural Enhancements to Improve Quality and Quantity of Sweet Corn”

The first place (Sweepstakes) winner received a gold state plaque, a $125 cash award from the ND IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence and a $250 cash award in honorarium of Marcus J. Friskop from the Maddock High School Science Fair Alumni Students.

2nd Place – Sweepstakes Runner-Up

Abby Post, Hankinson School District, “Productivity Analysis of Garden Vegetable Arrangement”

The second place (Sweepstakes Runner-Up) winner received a silver plaque and a $75 cash award from the ND IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence.

Junior Division Finalists:

  • Shane Waltner, Horse Creek, “This Little Light of Mine”
  • Devika Jagadish, Schroeder School District, “Filthy Food’s Frenzy”
  • Derek Haak, Strasburg School District, “Automatic Gate”
  • Madelyn Schmidt, Kidder County Tappen School District, “The Effect of Livestock Feed on the Production of Methane Gas from Manure”
  • Emerson Falk, Hankinson School District, “Comparative Analysis of Shampoo, Body Wash and Hand Soap

— Information supplied by the UND College of Engineering & Mines