UND Today

University of North Dakota's Official News Source

Founders Day: UND celebrates 139 years

Annual Founders Day banquet will honor award winners, faculty and staff with 25 years of service, and retirees

UND will mark its 139th birthday at the annual Founders Day banquet, which honors award winners, 25-year and retiring faculty and staff. Photo by Shawna Schill/UND Today.

The University of North Dakota will mark its 139th anniversary at its annual Founders Day banquet Thursday, Feb. 17, in the Memorial Union Ballroom. A social will begin at 5:15 p.m. with music provided by the UND Red River Trio, and the banquet will begin at 6 p.m.

The program will feature a welcome from President Andy Armacost, who will emcee the event, and remarks from DeAnna Carlson Zink, CEO of the UND Alumni Association & Foundation. Presenters will include Eric Link, provost and vice president for Academic Affairs; Karen Plumm, vice provost for Student Success; and Peggy Varberg, associate vice president for Human Resources & Payroll.

Founders Day marks the anniversary of the signing of the 1883 Dakota Territory legislation establishing the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks and is the official birthday of UND. The first celebration of Founders Day was held in 1904.

Retirees with at least 15 years of service, employees with 25 years of service, and department and faculty and staff award winners are recognized at the banquet.

Founders Day awards

The following will receive awards at the annual Founders Day banquet on Feb. 17.

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching:

  • RaeAnn Anderson, Assistant Professor, Psychology

The UND Foundation/Lydia & Arthur Saiki Faculty Award for Individual Excellence in Teaching:

  • Ric Ferraro, Chester Fritz Distinguished Professor, Psychology

UND Award for Excellence in Online Course Development & Innovative Teaching Strategies:

  • Nikola (Nick) Datzov, Assistant Professor, Law
  • Cerynn Desjarlais, Clinical Assistant Professor, Counseling
  • Shaina Mattingly, Teaching Assistant Professor, Chemistry
  • Hallie Chelmo, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Anne Bodensteiner, Assistant Professor and Graduate Program Director, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Robert Warren, Instructor, Marketing
  • Paul Snyder, Director of UAS Program, Aviation
  • Sclinda Janssen, Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Graduate or Professional Teaching:

  • Jane Loscheider, Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy

The UND Foundation/Lydia & Arthur Saiki Faculty Award for Excellence in Service:

  • Elizabeth Legerski, Associate Professor, Sociology

The UND Foundation/McDermott Faculty Award for Excellence in Research and/or Creative Activity:

  • Cynthia Prescott, Professor, History
  • Feng (Frank) Xiao, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

The UND Foundation/B.C. Gamble Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching, Research or Creative Activity, & Service:

  • Surojit Gupta, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

VPAA Award for Excellence in Assessment:

  • Amber Johnson, Clinical Assistant Professor, Nurse Anesthesia Assistant Program Director, Nursing

UND Foundation/Karleen Home Rosaaen Award for Excellence in Academic Advising:

  • Leslie Martin, Associate Professor, Aviation

VPAA Award for Outstanding Professional Academic Advising:

  • Jake Vivier, Academic Core Advisor, AVP Student Success
  • Dan Cooley, Academic Core Advisor, AVP Student Success
  • Allison Waswick, Assistant Professor, Medical Laboratory Science
  • Brittany Borgen, Academic Core Advisor, AVP Student Success
  • Kelsey Wattenhofer, SASS Coordinator, Athletics
  • Joan Jorde, Assistant Director/Advisor, TRIO Programs

Award for Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Research and Creative Activity:

  • Richard Van Eck, Professor, Population Health
  • Jon Allen, Director of Simulation Center, UND Simulation Center
  • Eric Johnson, Professor, Family & Community Medicine
  • Darlene Hanson, Clinical Professor, CRSC Director, Nursing
  • David Relling, Associate Dean for Health Sciences, Dean’s Office Med
  • Sclinda Janssen, Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy
  • Craig Burns, Assistant Professor, Social Work

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Teaching:

  • Chemistry

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Research and Creative Activity:

  • Department of Education, Health & Behavioral Studies

The UND Award for Departmental Excellence in Service:

  • Family and Community Medicine

25 years of service

The following faculty and staff will be honored for 25 years of service.

  • Betty Allan, Director, Chester Fritz Auditorium
  • Marla Anderson, Accounting Specialist, UND Alumni Association & Foundation
  • Lisa Beehler, Medical Technologist, Bismarck CFM
  • Larry Berg, Building Services Lead, Facilities Maintenance
  • Schawnn Decker, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
  • Sheri Evans, Administrative Assistant, School of Law
  • Sherrie Fleshman, Associate Professor, Languages
  • Sandra Gust, Account Tech, Deans Office Aerospace
  • Karen Harrie, Online Admissions Secretary, Education, Health & Behavior
  • Michele Iiams, Professor, Mathematics
  • Judy Johnson, Union C-Store Supervisor, Dining Memorial Union
  • Dale Kadelbach, Zone Landscape/Grounds Specialist, Facilities Maintenance
  • Kim Keeley, Financial Manager, Education & Human Development
  • Kimberly Kenville, Professor, Aviation
  • Vicki Link, Coordinator of IT Services, Information Resources
  • Diane Lundeen, Academic Application Administrator/Learning Space Coordinator, TTaDA
  • Patricia Mahar, Associate Professor, Teaching & Leadership
  • Tanus Marshall, Administrative Assistant, Children and Family Services
  • Debra Maury, Assistant Professor, Languages
  • Kristin Meisel, Administrative Assistant, Art & Design
  • Mary Jo Peltier, Dietary Operations Supervisor, Human Nutrition Center
  • Sally Pyle, Associate Professor, Biology
  • Andrea Sandahl, Records Clerk, Flight Operations
  • Kristi Schill, Production Manager, Dining Residence
  • Jayson Sharp, Building Services Technician, Housing Residence
  • Robert Sheppard, Laboratory Technician, Biology
  • Janelle Studney, Education Program Coordinator, Education Resources
  • Andrew Tveit, Refuse & Recycle Specialist,Facilities Maintenance

Retirees

Members of the UND community who retired in the last year are:

  • Janice Bakken, Account/Payroll Technician, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Earl Battle, Publications Coordinator/Designer, EERC
  • Roberta Beauchamp, Executive Assistant to the CEO, UND Alumni Association & Foundation
  • Gene Berglund, Equipment Operator, Facilities Maintenance
  • Kathleen Borgen, Visual Comm, Space Studies
  • Alan Borho, Instructor, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Sharon Bruggeman, A&R/SS/Assoc, Registrars Office
  • Richard Clarens, Associate Professor, Family & Community Medicine
  • Rhanda Clow, Mental Health Professional, Counseling Center
  • John Collings, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Troy Coulter, Equipment Operator, Facilities Maintenance
  • Nile Davidson, Equipment Operator, Facilities Maintenance
  • Carol Dreschel, Assistant Director Analytics, University Analytics and Planning
  • Paul Dreschsel, Associate Professor, Aviation
  • Rosanne Dub, Director of Student Health, Student Health Services
  • Grant Dunham, Research Engineer, EERC
  • Beverly Fetter, Administrative Secretary, Space Studies
  • Curt Foerster, Tech Dev/Eng Technician, EERC
  • Richard Fore, Painter, Facilities Maintenance
  • Kelly Fox, Tech Dev/Eng Technician, EERC
  • Allen Fuchs, Electrician, FM-Cust/Maint
  • Patrice Giese, Assistant Director TRIO, TRIO Programs
  • Jacqueline Gray, Research Associate Professor, Rural Health
  • Kerry Hackett, Library Associate, Chester Fritz Library
  • Darlene Hanson, Clinical Professor, CRSC Director, Nursing
  • Steven Hawthorne, Research Scientist, EERC
  • Matthew Heher, Maintenance Mechanics, Facilities Maintenance
  • Timothy Heinley, Physician, Student Health Services
  • Thomasine Heitkamp, Professor, Nursing
  • Ann Henderson, Research Engineer, EERC
  • Kim Higgs, Student Academic Advisor, Dean’s Office Aerospace
  • LoAnn Hirsch, Administrative Assistant, Nursing
  • John Hurley, Research Scientist, EERC
  • Gail Ingwalson, Associate Professor, Teaching & Leadership
  • Mark Jensen, Professor, Surgery
  • Robert Jensen, Sr. Research Analyst, EERC
  • Connie Jones, Account/Payroll Technician, OEL Support
  • Diane Kenmir, Building Services Technician, Facilities Maintenance
  • Mohammad Khavanin, Professor, Mathematics
  • Robert Kunze, Avionics/Simulator Tech, Aviation
  • Cathy Lerud, Senior Administrative Officer, VP Research & Economic Development
  • John Madden, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Craig Mathson, Pilot Plant Operator, EERC
  • Debra Maury, Assistant Professor, Languages
  • Kathleen McIntyre, Chemist, EERC
  • David Miller, Sr. Research Analyst, EERC
  • Charles Miller, Associate Professor, Philosophy & Religion
  • Brian Milling, Aircraft Technician, Flight Support Services
  • Thomas Mohr, Professor, Physical Therapy
  • Randy Pederson, Academic Librarian, Chester Fritz Library
  • Michael Poellot, Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Kenneth Polovitz, Assistant Sr. Officer, Deans Office Aerospace
  • Kimberly Porter, Professor, History
  • Vicki Robertson, Account/Payroll Technician, Human Resources & Payroll
  • Celia Rosencrans, General Admin Tech, Center for Innovation
  • James Rudow, Painter, Facilities Maintenance
  • Susan Rundquist, Administrative Assistant, Rural Health
  • Dennis Schultz, Aircraft Line Tech, Flight Support Services
  • Pamela Schwanz, Operation Manager, Dining Residence
  • Gordon Severinson, Carpenter, Facilities Maintenance
  • Lowell Stanlake, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Shuzo Takahashi, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Patricia Thompson, Clinical Assoc. Professor, Nursing
  • Victoria Thompson, Desktop Client Network Specialist, Information Resources
  • Paul Todhunter, Professor, Geography
  • Marsha Tonder, Business Manager, Deans Office Aerospace
  • Gary Towne, Professor, Music
  • Benjamin Trapnell, Associate Professor, Aviation
  • Sandra Van Eck, Editor, EERC
  • Stephen Vogt, Delivery, Mailing Services
  • Debra Walker, Senior Administrative Officer, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Doris Wang, Clinical Assistant Professor, Dietetics Program Director, Nutrition & Dietetics
  • Debra Wilson, Director of Recruitment/Retention of American Indians into Nursing (RAIN) Program, Nursing
  • Robert Wood, Professor, Political Science & Public Administration