John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences

News and information from the UND John D. Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences.

Watch Capstone and S3 Presentations Live

Please join us by watching the live webcast of the Capstone and Space Studies Symposium (S3)  student presentations on Wednesday and Thursday, May 8-9, per the schedule below.  You’ll find the link for access at http://s3.space.edu/

Wednesday, May 8th

CAPSTONE SESSION 1

8:00-8:35 am     Presentation – Team 1 – E-ExTRA

“Europa Expeditionary Team for Research and Analysis”

Question and Answer session

 

8:40-9:15 am     Presentation – Team 2 – The Europaphiles

“Janus Mission: Final Report”

Question and Answer session

 

9:20-9:55 am     Presentation – Team 3 – Guardians of Europa

“The Hunt for Life on Europa: A Case-Study of Planetary Protection”

Question and Answer session

 

 

CAPSTONE SESSION 2

10:10-10:45 am Presentation – Team 4 – The Phoenician Clippers

“The Europan Life Expedition: First Contact”

Question and Answer session

 

10:50-11:25 am Presentation – Team 5 – Space Force

“Space Force: A Europa Life Search Mission”

Question and Answer session

 

1130-12:05 am  Presentation – Team 6 – Europa Life Search Advanced (ELSA) Mission

“The Europa Report: ELSA Explores the Possibility of Life”

Question and Answer session

 

S3 PRESENTATIONS

2:00-3:00 pm     Inflatable Lunar/Mars Analog Habitat (ILMAH) Mission VII Presentation by crew members:  Peter Henson, Jared Peick and Stefan Tomovi?

 

3:00 pm               Radiation Effects on Plants in Long-Duration Space Flight – Scott Balcao

 

3:15 pm               Rover Localization and Analog Astronaut Detection Using Machine Vision – Bradley Hoffman

 

3:30 pm               Lipid Decontamination Procedures for Life Detection Mission – Denise Buckner

 

3:45-4:00 pm     Break – 15 minutes

 

4:00-5:00 pm     S3 Keynote Presentation by Dr. Mary Beth Wilhelm, “Astrobiology at NASA”

Research Scientist, NASA Ames Research Center, Astrobiology Division

 

Thursday, May 9th

 

1:00-2:45 pm     S3 PRESENTATIONS CONTINUED

1:00 pm               Mountaineering: An Analog for Human Space Training – Scott Balcao

 

1:15 pm               Overview of Sleep Deprivation and its Relationship with Mental Performance – Joseph Clift

 

1:30 pm               Dinoflagellates (Bioluminescent Phytoplankton): A Study of Enzyme Kinetics in Microgravity – Laura Banken and James Stoffel

 

1:45 pm               Electrodynamic Dust Shield Performance on High-Convex Surface – Taren Wang

 

2:00 pm               Classification of a Chondritic Meteorite Found Near Colgate, North Dakota – Justin Germann

 

2:15 pm               Falcon Heavy and Space Launch System Program Management Comparison – Lisa Brake

 

2:30 pm               The Future of S3 – Sean McCloat

 

2:45 pm               Break – 15 minutes

 

3:00-4:00 pm     Space Law Presentation by Professor Michael Dodge, J.D., LL.M.

 

 

Comments

0 comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. All comments will be reviewed prior to posting.